«  Collectors Corner ... (67/II) Alfa... <- Back to: Collectors Corner Red Carpet ... A new exhibition is...  »

Collectors Corner ... (67/III) Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint 1600 GTA raced in 1967 Part III Sep - Dec


Alfa GTAs at the Quail #33 s/n AR752557 #96 is GTAj Ex Jeff Kline s/n 775517 in 1970 Livery

Alfa GTAs at the Quail #33 s/n AR752557 #96 is GTAj Ex Jeff Kline s/n 775517 in 1970 Livery

 

The new GTA was unveiled on 18 February 1965 at the Motor Show in Amsterdam, a date that marked the start of an outstanding career in all areas. Three years later, in 1968, Alfa Romeo launched a smaller version to compete in the new under 1300cc class. The major differences between the 1300 Junior and its big sister concerned the engine, which was reduced to 1,290cc. It had the same twin plug, big valve configuation, and the standard GTA Junior developed 96 bhp. The GTA 1600 ceased production in 1969, but production of the 1300 continued until 1972. Approximately 500 examples of both versions were built (although Group 2 homologation required production of 1000 examples).


... MediaCenter gallery >>>  

 

1967/Sep/3

6th T1.6

Castione-Passo della Presolana

Giacomo Pezzotta

 

613010

 

1967/Sep/3

dnf

Surfers Paradise 12 Hours, Surfers Paradise, Queensland

Kevin Bartlett (AUS)
Chivas

#

 

 

1967/Sep/3

 

6 hodinový mezinárodní závod cestovních automobilů, Brno, okruh Velké ceny ČSSR

Siegfried Pust (A)
Helmut Marko (A)

#45

 

 

1967/Sep/3

6th

500 km Nürburgring

Herbert Schultze (D)

#77

613881
"MI D57889"

 

 

7th

500 km Nürburgring

Serge Trosch (B)

#73

 

 

 

8th

500 km Nürburgring

Dieter Fröhlich (D)

#79

 

 

 

10th

500 km Nürburgring

Dieter Gleich (D)

#78

 

 

 

27th

500 km Nürburgring

Siegfried Dau (D)

#76

613934
"MI D91018"

 

 

33rd

500 km Nürburgring

Alex Aebersold (CH)

#75

 

 

 

dnf

500 km Nürburgring

Geoff Breakell (GB)

#74

"LWY 39D"

 

1967/Sep/3

1stT1.6

Grosser Bergpreis von Oesterreich, Gaisberg ... Lauf zur Europa-Bergmeisterschaft

Ignazio Giunti

#61

(613910)

"MI D55661"
613919



 

 

 

Grosser Bergpreis von Oesterreich, Gaisberg ... Lauf zur Europa-Bergmeisterschaft

Weber

#62

"OF J 103"

1967/Sep/4-9

 

Coupes des Alpes

Gamet
Gamet

#45

"2755 SM 75"
613127

 

 

2nd OA
1st T

Coupes des Alpes

Bernard Consten
Bernard Pichon

#61

613100

 

 

dnf

Coupes des Alpes

Noel Labaune
Paul Etienne

#43

613795

 

Dnf
front suspension

Coupes des Alpes

Christine Beckers "Christine"
Bob Wolleck

#71

1967/Sep/8-9

1st Gr. 2 1600

15e KNAC Heuvelklim,
Camerigsberg, Vaals, The Netherlands

Nico Chiotakis, NL

2nd  Gr. 2 1600

15e KNAC Heuvelklim,
Camerigsberg, Vaals, The Netherlands

Rob Slotemaker, NL

613099

1967/Sep/10

1st OA

1. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Ulm-Laupheim
Group 2 & GT 1300 - 1600cc

Walter Hoyer, D

#

 

 

1967/Sep/10

4th OA 3rd Gr. 2 1600

1. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Ulm-Laupheim
Group 2 & GT 1300 - 1600cc

Ulrich Schleifer, D

                                         

#

 

 

1967/Sep/10

dnf

1. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Ulm-Laupheim
Group 2 & GT 1300 - 1600cc

Romeo Rubatto, D

#

613600

 

1967/Sep/10

1st OA

1. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Ulm-Laupheim
Group 5

Romeo Rubatto, D

#

 

 

1967/Sep/10

1st OA

100 Meilen von Hockenheim
Group 5 race

Siegfried Dau, D

#

"WI-MM 9"
613470

GTA-SA Auto Fox Wiesbaden

 

1967/Sep/10

4th OA
1st 1.6

100 Meilen von Hockenheim
Group 5 race

Gerhard Schüler (D)

#

GTA

 

 

6th OA
2nd 1.6

100 Meilen von Hockenheim
Group 5 race

Fritz Tröndlin (D)

#

613834

GTA

 

1967/Sep/10

3rd 1st 1.6

100 Meilen von Hockenheim
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Herbert Schultze, D

#263

613028

 

 

8th 2nd 1.6

100 Meilen von Hockenheim
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Michel Weber

#

 

 

 

9th 3rd 1.6

100 Meilen von Hockenheim
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Dieter Gleich

#

 

 

1967/Sep/10

8th OA
1st U2L

Trans-Am Modesto 300 mls

Monty Winkler

#6

613144

 

 

12th OA
4th U2L

Trans-Am Modesto 300 mls

Del Russo Taylor
Bob Pratt
(Jack Eiteljong)

 

613008

 

 

dnf

Trans-Am Modesto 300 mls

Vic Provenzano

 

752501

 

 

dnf

Trans-Am Modesto 300 mls

Horst Kwech

 

 

 

1967/Sep/16

10th OA
5th Class C

International Gold Cup Race Meeting

Oulton Park
class C & D

Geoff Breakell, GB

#5

 

 

1967/Sep/17

2nd OA
1st Div. 2

3e Bekers van de Toekomst; Trofée Baron Henry de Villenfagne
Division 2, 3 1000 cc - 2000 cc

Serge Trosch, B

#24

 

 

 

3rd OA
2nd Div. 2

3e Bekers van de Toekomst; Trofée Baron Henry de Villenfagne
Division 2, 3 1000 cc - 2000 cc

Jacques Demoulin, B

#

 

 

 

4th OA
3rd Div. 2

3e Bekers van de Toekomst; Trofée Baron Henry de Villenfagne
Division 2, 3 1000 cc - 2000 cc

Yvette Fontaine, B

#

 

 

 

?

3e Bekers van de Toekomst; Trofée Baron Henry de Villenfagne
Division 2, 3 1000 cc - 2000 cc

Teddy Pilette, B

#25

 

 

1967/Sep/17

15th OA
6th U2L

Trans-Am Riverside

Monty Winkler
Horst Kwech

#3

 

 

 

16th OA
7th U2L

Trans-Am Riverside

Del Russo Taylor

#90

613008

 

 

dnf

Trans-Am Riverside

Vic Provenzano

 

752501

 

1967/Sep/17

5th T1.6

Coppa Renzo Cantoni

Giacomo Pezzotta

 

613010

 

1967/Sep/22-24

12th OA

RACE Rally

Miguel Carbajo Tejerina

 

613430

 

1967/Sep/23-24

1st OA

ADAC Westfalen Pokal, Zolder
Group 5 race

Dieter Gleich, D

#

 

 

1967/Sep/23-24

1st OA

ADAC Westfalen Pokal, Zolder
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Herbert Schultze, D

#180

613028

 

 

2nd OA

ADAC Westfalen Pokal, Zolder
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Helmut Kelleners, D

#

 

 

 

dnf
engine

ADAC Westfalen Pokal, Zolder
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Dieter Gleich, D

#

 

 

1967/Sep/23-24

2nd Gr. 2 +1300

ADAC-Eifelpokal-Rennen „Graf-Trips-Gedächtnisrennen“

Nürburgring Südschleife
Group 2

Heinz Gilges, D

#

 

 

1967/Sep/23-24

1st Gr. 5 +1300

ADAC-Eifelpokal-Rennen „Graf-Trips-Gedächtnisrennen“

Nürburgring Südschleife
Group 5

Siegfried Dau, D

#30

613470

 

1967/Oct/1

1st T1.6

Donau Pokal Aspern

Ignazio Giunti

#34

613934
"MI D91018"

 

 

2nd T1.6

Donau Pokal Aspern

Michel Weber

#35

"OF J 103" white dark lower nose

 

Donau Pokal Aspern

Rudi Lins

#36

Donau Pokal Aspern

H. Bohuminsky

#37

GTV
"W 6.468" (A)

Donau Pokal Aspern

Sigi Pust

#38

GTA

1967/Oct/1

1st T1.6

Coppa Leopoldo Carri, Monza

Massimo Larini

#104

613072

 

 

15th T1.6

Coppa Leopoldo Carri, Monza

Ildo Gonfiotti

#108

613673

 

1967/Oct/1

5th OA
1st U2L

Trans-Am Las Vegas 350

Horst Kwech

#3

 

 

 

9th OA
4th U2L

Trans-Am Las Vegas 350

Del Russo Taylor

#90

613008

 

1967/Oct/1

1st OA

AvD-Hockenheimring-rennen “Preis der Nationen”
Group 5 race

Siegfried Dau, D

#

613470

GTA s/c

 

 

6th OA
1st T1.6

AvD-Hockenheimring-rennen “Preis der Nationen”
Group 5 race

Dieter Gleich, D

#

GTA

 

 

1st

AvD-Hockenheimring-rennen “Preis der Nationen”
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Herbert Schultze, D

#165

613028

 

 

2nd

AvD-Hockenheimring-rennen “Preis der Nationen”
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Siegfried Dau, D

#167

 

 

 

3rd

AvD-Hockenheimring-rennen “Preis der Nationen”
Class GT and Touring over 1300cc

Romeo Rubatto, D

#168

613600

 

1967/Oct/1

10th T1.6

Coppa Leopoldo Carri, Monza

 Antonio Pellizzoni „Tony“

 

613381

 

 

12th T1.6

Coppa Leopoldo Carri, Monza

Giacomo Pezzotta

 

613010

 

1967/Oct/8

dsq

Vliegveldraces Welschap, Welschap Airfield, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Rob Slotemaker, NL

#85

613099

1st Gr. 2 1300-1600

Vliegveldraces Welschap, Welschap Airfield, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Nico Chiotakis, NL

#87

1967/Oct/8

 

Coupes du Salon, Montlhéry
Group 5

Teddy Pilette, B

#

 

 

 

 

Coupes du Salon, Montlhéry
Group 5

Serge Trosch, B

#

 

 

1967/Oct/8

11th OA
4th U2L

Trans-Am Kent 300      

Vic Provenzano

 

752501

 

 

16th OA

Trans-Am Kent 300

Horst Kwech

#3

 

 

 

dnf

Trans-Am Kent 300

Del Russo Taylor

 

613008

 

 

2nd Gr 5 O1.3L

Jyllands Ringen

Poul Andersen

 

613943  ?

 

1967/Oct/14

1st T1.6

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja, Vallelunga

Ignazio Giunti

#78

613274

 

 

3rd T.16

Trofeo Ettore Bettoja, Vallelunga

Massimo Larini

 

613072

 

1967/Oct/22

1st Gr. 2 1600

ADAC Rhein-Ruhr Pokal Rennen Zolder
Group 1 & 2 (Ausweis)

Günther Binzenbach, D

#

 

 

1967/Oct/22

1st Gr. 2 1600

ADAC Rhein-Ruhr Pokal Rennen Zolder
Group 1 & 2 (Lizenz)

Dieter Gleich, D

#

 

 

1967/Oct/22

dnf

ADAC Rhein-Ruhr Pokal Rennen Zolder
Group 1 & 2 (Lizenz)

Klaus Scholz, D

#

 

 

1967/Oct/22

?

Guards Motor Show 200

Brands Hatch International Circuit

Geoff Breakell, GB

#16

 

 

1967/Nov/4

2nd T A

9h Kyalami

Chris van der Heever
Keith Berrington-Smith

#44

 

 

1967/Nov/4-5

1st OA

2. ADAC Hansa Automobilprüfung

Flugplatz Celle
Touring cars 1300 - 2000 ccc

Herbert Schultze, D

#909

613028

 

1967/Nov/4-5

4th OA
3rd 1600

2. ADAC Hansa Automobilprüfung

Flugplatz Celle
Touring cars 1300 - 2000 ccc

Dieter Gleich, D

#902

 

 

1967/Nov/4-5

dnf

2. ADAC Hansa Automobilprüfung

Flugplatz Celle
Touring cars 1300 - 2000 ccc

Günther Binzenbach, D

#906

 

 

1967/Nov/25-26

4th OA
1st IC

Criterium des Cevennes, Montpellier

Consten
Perramond

#61

613100

 

 

dnf

Criterium des Cevennes, Montpellier

Noel Labaune

 

613795

 

67/dec/1-3

8th OA

Rallye de Cannes

Jaques Baile
Costantini

 

613127