«  Collectors Corner ... (70/III)... <- Back to: Collectors Corner Collectors Corner - Porsche 904...  »

Collectors Corner ... (68/I) Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint 1600 GTA raced in 1968 Part I Jan - May


 

The Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA was launched on February 18th 1965 at the Amsterdam Motor Show


... MediaCenter gallery >>>

 

1968

1968/feb/4

19th
-140 laps

24h Daytona

Del Russo Taylor (USA)
Bob Pratt (USA)
Bruce Myers (USA)
Brad Brooker (USA)

#64

613008 Myers Construction (USA)

1968/feb/4

20th
-144 laps

24h Daytona

Leo Cella (I)
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Giampiero Biscaldi (I)

#24

613 Autodelta S.p.a. (I)
yellow left fender

1968/feb/4

dnf

24h Daytona

Enrico Pinto (I)
Spartaco Dini (I)

#25

613 Autodelta S.p.a. (I)
white left fender

1968/mar/3

?

Jarama

Miguel Carbajo Tejerina

#21

613430

1968/mar/6-10

dnf

Rallye di San Remo

Lucien Bianchi
Vic

#32

"MI E78940"
613056

25th OA
1st T1.6

Rallye di San Remo

Giorgio Pianta

#33

613934

1968/mar/8-10

7th OA
1st IC

Rallye Lyon Charbonnieres

Verrier
Murac

#116

"8468 UH 75"
613936

dnf

Rallye Lyon Charbonnieres

Dr. Dieter Eymann “Donald Duck”
Rainer Strunz

#83

“PS – P 5”
613269

dnf

Rallye Lyon Charbonnieres

Ramu Caccia

#84

"GE 33715"

1968/mar/9-10

2nd BS

SCCA National Willow Springs, Calif. Saturday

Vic Provenzano

752501

2nd BS

SCCA National Willow Springs, Calif. Sunday

Vic Provenzano

752501

1968/mar/22

3rd OA

3h Sebring

Horst Kwech
Allan Moffat

#18

752...
dark green yellow stripe
Knauz Cont. Lake Forest
prepared by AUSCA

dnf

3h Sebring

Del Russo Taylor
Bruce Myers

#17

613008

dnf

3h Sebring

Vic Provenzano

#19

752501

1st IC

Slalom Lodrino, Switzerland

Ramu Caccia

2nd IC

Slalom Lodrino, Switzerland

Braendli

3rd IC

Slalom Lodrino, Switzerland

Grandjean

1968/mar/24

5th OA
1st Div 2

4 Ore di Monza

Giorgio Pianta, I
Teodoro Zeccoli, I

#41

"MI D57889"
613881

 

6th OA
2nd Div 2

4 Ore di Monza

Teodoro Zeccoli, I
Giorgio Pianta, I

#42

613084
"MI D38928"

 

7th OA
3rd Div 2

4 Ore di Monza

Dieter Mohr, D
Horst Eiteneuer, D

#44

"WI-NX 88"
613646

17th OA
1st T1.6

4 Ore di Monza

Leonibus
Moncini

#40

613892

dnf fire



4 Ore di Monza

Weber
Stenzel

#52

"WI-MM 9"
613470
GTA SC

accident

badly demaged
but a couple of month later ... car was back on the track

4 Ore di Monza

Baghetti
Nanni

#50

613016
"MI E44558"

GTA SC

dnf

4 Ore di Monza

Schuetz
Bianchi

#51

"MI E36820"
613069
GTA SC

accident
burned

may be written off

4 Ore di Monza

Schueler
Schultze

#53

613929

GTA SC

dnf

4 Ore di Monza

Reisch
Fidanza

#45

752664

1968/apr/7

5th OA
2nd Gr. 5 1600

NAV Trainingsweekeinde

Zandvoort, Netherlands

 

Hennie van der Vliet, NL

#67

dnf
fuel pump

NAV Trainingsweekeinde

Zandvoort, Netherlands

 

Nico Chiotakis, NL

1968/apr/7

2nd OA
2nd Div 2

Preis von Wien,  Flugplatz Aspern

Teodoro Zeccoli, I

#47

613084
"MI D38928"

 

6th OA


Preis von Wien,  Flugplatz Aspern

Dini Spartaco

#42

Junior

 

7th OA


Preis von Wien,  Flugplatz Aspern

Pinto

#44

Junior

4th OA
2nd TS2.5

Preis von Wien,  Flugplatz Aspern

Weber

#55  (50)

613470
GTA SC

 

5th OA
2nd T1.3+ ?

Preis von Wien,  Flugplatz Aspern

Pellizzani
(Pellizzoni)

#29

613381

 

Preis von Wien,  Flugplatz Aspern

Reisch

#27

752664

1968/apr/7

1st OA

AvD-Deutschland-Trophaë “Preis von Hockenheim”
Touring Cars 1000-1600 cc

Dieter Gleich, D

#80

 

2nd OA

AvD-Deutschland-Trophaë “Preis von Hockenheim”
Touring Cars 1000-1600 cc

Herbert Schultze, D

#76

613028

 

6th OA 5th T.16

AvD-Deutschland-Trophaë “Preis von Hockenheim”
Touring Cars 1000-1600 cc

Anton Fischer, D

#75

 

dnf

AvD-Deutschland-Trophaë “Preis von Hockenheim”
Touring Cars 1000-1600 cc

Clemens Schickentanz, D

#74

1968/apr/7

1st IC

Kyalami, SA

van Rooyen

#Y 167

1968/apr/12

5th OA
1st Div 2

Guards 500 Km, Snetterton

Rhoddy Harvey Bailey, GB
Paul Hughes, GB

#53

"MI D57889"
613881

 

Guards 500 Km, Snetterton

#

Autodelta truck did not arrive .. crashed

1968/apr/13-14

1st Gr. 2 1600

Rheydter DMV-Rundstrecken-Rennen Zolder
Group 2

Dieter Gleich, D

#

 

2nd Gr. 2 1600

Rheydter DMV-Rundstrecken-Rennen Zolder
Group 2

Clemens Schickentanz, D

#

 

3rd Gr. 2 1600

Rheydter DMV-Rundstrecken-Rennen Zolder
Group 2

Dieter Machatius, D

#

613073

1968/apr/14

2nd OA
1st IC

1000km de Brasilia

Olivetti
Peixoto

1968/apr/21

2nd T1.6

Stallavena - Boscochiesanuovo

Luigi Pozzo

#390

613915

3rd T1.6

Stallavena - Boscochiesanuovo

Gianfranco Rovetta

613955

6th T1.6

Stallavena - Boscochiesanuovo

Romano Ferretti

613072

11th T1.6

Stallavena - Boscochiesanuovo

Gugelielmo Collizzolli

#400

613010

1968/apr/21

4th OA
1st Div 2

Belgrade Grand Prix

“Tony” Pellizzoni

#25

613381

1968/apr/21

2nd BS

SCCA National Virginia
Classes AP+BP+CP+AS+BS

Ed Prutton

#11

752573 Harold Keck

1968/apr/21

1st Group 5

5e Bekers van België, Zolder
Group 5

Jacques Demoulin, B

#

 

2nd Group 5

5e Bekers van België, Zolder
Group 5

Daniel Dezy, B

#

1968/apr/21

2nd OA

Ring Djursland Åbningsløbet
Group 5 over 1300

Flemming Rasmussen, DK

#

613943

1968/apr/27

SCCA Lime Rock New York Region
Race 7 AP, AS & BP, BS 

Tony Adamowicz

#2

SCCA Lime Rock New York Region
Race 7 AP, AS & BP, BS 

Harry Theodoracopulos

#82

1968?/apr/28

3rd OA

Sprite Cup Jyllandsringen, Silkeborg
Group 5 over 1300

Flemming Rasmussen, DK

#

613943

1968/apr/28

6th OA
Gear Lever

ADAC-Tourenwagen-Rennen Norisring, Nürnberg
Group 5

"Axel Sommer"
Siegfried Dau, D

#212

613470
GTA s/c Auto Fox Wiesbaden
GTA-SA

 

ADAC-Tourenwagen-Rennen Norisring, Nürnberg
Group 5

Friedhelm Theissen, D

#201

Auto Fox Wiesbaden
GTA

1968/apr/28

4th OA
1st T1.6

ADAC-Tourenwagen-Rennen Nürnberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Herbert Schultze, D

#100

613028

 

7th OA
2nd T1.6

ADAC-Tourenwagen-Rennen Nürnberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Dieter Gleich, D

#103

 

8th OA
3rd T1.6

ADAC-Tourenwagen-Rennen Nürnberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Clemens Schickentanz, D

#102

11th OA
5th T1.6

ADAC-Tourenwagen-Rennen Nürnberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Romeo Rubatto, D

#106

613600

1968/apr/28

3rd

Passo dello Spino

Paolo Monti

613795

1968/may/5

1st OA

Roskilde Castrol Cup, Roskilde Ring,
Group 5 over 1300

Flemming Rasmussen, DK

#162

613943

1968/may/5

3rd OA 3rd IC

Grote Prijs van Limburg, Zolder

Jacques Demoulin, B

#52

 

dnf

Grote Prijs van Limburg, Zolder

Daniel Dezy, B

#51

1968/may/5

3rd Gr.5 1600

AvD-Rundstreckenrennen Fassberg
Group 5

Michael Dziubiel, D

#

 

dnf

AvD-Rundstreckenrennen Fassberg
Group 5

Dieter Machatius, D

#

613073

1968/may/5

1st OA

AvD-Rundstreckenrennen Fassberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Herbert Schultze, D

#102

613028

 

11th 2nd T1.6

AvD-Rundstreckenrennen Fassberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Clemens Schickentanz, D

#

 

12th 33rd T1.6

AvD-Rundstreckenrennen Fassberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Wolfgang Thiele, D

#

 

dnf

AvD-Rundstreckenrennen Fassberg
Touring Cars 1300-2000 cc

Dieter Gleich, D

#

1968/may/11-12

3rd OA

Rallye de Lorraine

Gamet
Gamet

#114

613127

1968/may/12

4th OA
1st Gr. 5 1600

Trophy of the Dunes

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Nico Chiotakis, NL

#72

6th OA
2nd GR. 5 1600

Trophy of the Dunes

Zandvoort, Netherlands

B.F. Woltering , NL
"Johnny Muller"

#70

8th OA
4th GR. 5 1600

Trophy of the Dunes

Zandvoort, Netherlands

Hennie van der Vliet, NL

#66

1968/may/12

1st TS

Bergpreis Bad Neuenahr

Siegfried Dau

613470
GTA s/c

1968/may/12

1st Gr. O1L

Dalsland Ring (S)

Flemming Rasmussen, DK

#13

613943

1968/may/12

12th T1.3+

Trofeo Giovanni Aguzzoli, Castione degli Baratti-Neviano de Arduini

Gugelielmo Collizzolli

613010

1968/may/12

5th OA
1st U2L

Trans-Am War Bonnet Park

Horst Kwech

#82

 

7th OA

Trans-Am War Bonnet Park

Vic Provenzano

752501

dnf

Trans-Am War Bonnet Park

Eddie Wachs

2nd Gr 2 1000-1600

Skarpnäck

Kjell Ehrman, S

3rd Gr 2 1000-1600

Skarpnäck

Tommy Johansson, S

1968/may/18-19

1st TC 1600

3. ADAC-Junioren Trophy Zandvoort
TC

"Kiepenkerl", D

#

1968/may/23

6th OA

Ceat Cup, Jyllandsringen, Silkeborg,
Group 5 over 1300 cc

Flemming Rasmussen, DK

#

613943

1968/may/25

dnf

Chimay

Christine

#82

613069

1968/may/26

3rd OA

Coppa AC Genova, Monza

Gianfranco Rovetta

6th

Coppa AC Genova, Monza

Gugelielmo Collizzolli

613010

1968/may/26

3rd OA

Roskilde Duckhams Copenhagen Cup

Roskilde Ring,
Group 5 over 1300 cc

Flemming Rasmussen, DK

#

613943