«  Collectors Corner ... (66/II) Alfa... <- Back to: Collectors Corner Collectors Corner ... (67/I) Alfa...  »

Collectors Corner ... (66/III) Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint 1600 GTA raced in 1966 Part III Aug - Dec


Alfa Romeo GTA s/n 613733

Alfa Romeo GTA s/n 613733

Alfa Romeo GTA Daniela ELLERBROCK

Alfa Romeo GTA Daniela ELLERBROCK

Alfa Romeo GTAs at the Quail #33 s/n AR752557

Alfa Romeo GTAs at the Quail #33 s/n AR752557

1965 Alfa Romeo GTA s/n 916006 Mark Colbert

1965 Alfa Romeo GTA s/n 916006 Mark Colbert

 


The Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA was launched on February 18th 1965 at the Amsterdam Motor Show


... MediaCenter gallery >>>

 

1966/aug/6

2nd OA
1st T1.6

AvD Nürburgring Trophae - Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Nordschleife

Herbert Schultze, D

#221

 

 

1966/aug/6

5th OA
2nd T1.6

AvD Nürburgring Trophae - Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Nordschleife

Dieter Fröhlich, D

#

 

 

1966/aug/6

6th OA
5th T1.6

AvD Nürburgring Trophae - Grosser Preis von Deutschland, Nordschleife

Hans Bohlmeier, D

#

 

 

1966/aug/7

4th OA
1st T1.6

IV Abbadia - S. Salvatore - Vetta Armata

Spartaco Dini

#276

613036
"FI 314321"

 

 

2nd T1.6

IV Abbadia - S. Salvatore - Vetta Armata

Franchi

 

613169

 

1966/aug/13-14

1st TC 1600

Int. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
TC 1300 - 1600 cc

Hans Bohlmeier, D

#

 

 

1966/aug/13-14

2nd TC 1600

Int. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
TC 1300 - 1600 cc

Herbert Schultze, D

#

613073

 

1966/aug/13-14

1st Gr. 2 1600

Grosser Girling-Preis
Group 2 130 - 1600 cc

Dieter Fröhlich, D

#

 

 

1966/aug/13-14

NC

Grosser Girling-Preis
Group 2 130 - 1600 cc

Dieter Gleich, D

#

 

 

1966/aug/15

2nd T1.6

IV Cronoscalata Svolte di Popoli-San Benedetto in Perillis

Giuseppe Vassallo "Harca"

 

613009

 

1966/aug/21

3rd OA

Trofeo degli AA.CC. Siciliani, Enna

Giuseppe Vassallo "Harca"

 

613009

 

1966/aug/21

1st OA

Kanonloppet, Karlskoga Velodromloppet, Karlskoga, Sweden

Jochen Rindt

#30

"MI B39776"
613102

 

 

2nd OA

Kanonloppet, Karlskoga Velodromloppet, Karlskoga, Sweden

Harald Kronegård

 

613622

MS Stihm

1966/aug/21

10th OA
1st T1.6

III Trofeo Vallecamonica, Malegno-Borno

Alessandro Moncini

#?

613179
"TS 73574"

 

 

6th T1.6

III Trofeo Vallecamonica, Malegno-Borno

Giacomo Pezzotta

 

613010

 

1966/aug/21

3rd OA
1st T1.6

Ascoli Piceno - Colle San Marco

Spartaco Dini

#?

613036
"FI 314321"

 

 

2nd T1.6

Ascoli Piceno - Colle San Marco

Pinto

 

 

 

1966/aug/21

1st T1.6

Trofeo A.C. Siciliani, Enna

"Gordon"

#?

613...

 

 

2nd OA

Trofeo A.C. Siciliani, Enna

Ferdinando Latteri

 

613716

 

 

1st IC

St. Ursanne - Les Rangiers

Charles Ramu Caccia

 

 

 

1966/aug/28

4th OA
1st T1.6

I Caprino - Spiazzi

Walter Dona

#?

613...

 

1966/aug/28

5th OA
1st T1.6

XII Trapani - Monte Erice

Nino Todaro

#?

613...

 

1966/aug/28

15th OA
1st T1.6

Sierre Montana - Crans

Charles Ramu Caccia

#134

613...

 

21th OA

Sierre Montana - Crans

Jean-Paul Humberset

#135

 

 

 

 

Sierre Montana - Crans

 

#140

 

 

 

 

Sierre Montana - Crans

 

#139

 

 

 

 

Sierre Montana - Crans

 

#138

 

 

1966/sep/4

1st OA

Challenge Turismo a Zandvoort

Andrea de Adamich

#38

613...

 

 

2nd OA

Challenge Turismo a Zandvoort

Giovanni "Nanni" Galli, I

#40

613051
"FI 316757" ????

 

 

6th OA
6th T1.6

Challenge Turismo a Zandvoort

Wim Loos, NL

#47

613486

 

 

7th OA
7th T1.5

Challenge Turismo a Zandvoort

Rob Slotemaker, NL

#46

613099

 

 

 

Challenge Turismo a Zandvoort

Roberto Bussinello, I

#41

 

 

1966/sep/5-10

1st OA

Coupe des Alpes

Rolland
Augias

#61

613026
"7891 SS 75"

 

 

7th OA

Coupe des Alpes

Labaunel
Paul Etienne

#69

613795

 

1966/sep/9-10

1st TC

14e KNAC Heuvelklim

Camerigsberg, Vaals, The Netherlands

 

Toine Hezemans, NL

#82

613099
Stichts Racing Team

2nd TC

14e KNAC Heuvelklim

Camerigsberg, Vaals, The Netherlands

 

Wim Loos, NL

#81

4th TC

14e KNAC Heuvelklim

Camerigsberg, Vaals, The Netherlands

 

Nico Chiotakis, NL

#78

Stichts Racing Team

1966/sep/9

dns
accident in practice

Trans-Am 6h Green Valley

Russ Simon
Bill Steele

#7

613...

 

 

2nd OA
1st U2L

Trans-Am 6h Green Valley

Horst Kwech
Gaston Andrey

#16

752648    

 

 

15th OA

Trans-Am 6h Green Valley

John Shankle
Chas Rome

#

752533 

 

 

19th OA

Trans-Am 6h Green Valley

Del Russo Taylor
Bob Pratt

#

613008

 

 

22nd OA

Trans-Am 6h Green Valley

Lloyd Berghagen

#

 

 

 

23nd OA

Trans-Am 6h Green Valley

Ron Hunter
Noel Armstrong

#61

752... 

 

 

dnf

Trans-Am 6h Green Valley

Jim Baker
Bob McQueen

#

 

 

1966/sep/11

8th OA
1st T1.6

XIII Coppa del Cimino

"Hoga"

#?

613269

 

 

7th T1.6

Castione-Passo della Presolana

Giacomo Pezzotta

 

613010

 

 

8th T1.6

Castione-Passo della Presolana

Antonello Sau

 

613885

 

1966/sep/11

1st OA

2e Bekers van de Toekomst, Zolder
Trofee van Limburg - Division 1-3

Andrea de Adamich

#81

613...

Coppa Avvenire a Zolder

1966/sep/11

3rd OA

2e Bekers van de Toekomst, Zolder
Trofee van Limburg - Division 1-3

Serge Trosch, B

#77

 

 

1966/sep/11

4th OA

2e Bekers van de Toekomst, Zolder
Trofee van Limburg - Division 1-3

Maurice Damseaux, B 

#78

 

 

1966/sep/11

5th OA

2e Bekers van de Toekomst, Zolder
Trofee van Limburg - Division 1-3

Jacques Demoulin, B

#82

 

 

1966/sep/11

6th OA

2e Bekers van de Toekomst, Zolder
Trofee van Limburg - Division 1-3

Joost Byttebier, B

#89

 

 

1966/sep/11

dnf

2e Bekers van de Toekomst, Zolder
Trofee van Limburg - Division 1-3

Giovanni "Nanni" Galli,

#69

613051
"FI 316757"
???????

 

1966/sep/11

dnf

2e Bekers van de Toekomst, Zolder
Trofee van Limburg - Division 1-3

Georges Hacquin, B

#79

 

 

1966/sep/11

1st IC

Mitholz - Kandersteg

Braendli

 

 

 

 

2nd IC

Mitholz - Kandersteg

Ramu Caccia

 

 

 

 

3rd IC

Mitholz - Kandersteg

Humberset

 

 

 

1966/sep/17

4th OA  2nd C

International Gold Cup Meeting - Saloon Car Race, Oulton Park
Group C & D

Brian Redman, GB

#82

 

Conrero-tuned, and Italian registered
Red Rose Racing

1966/sep/17-18

1st TC Gr. 2 1600

ADAC-2-Stunden-Rennen Zolder “Um den Westfalen-Pokal”
TC Group 2

Hans Bohlmeier, D

#

 

 

1966/sep/17-18

2nd TC Gr. 2 1600

ADAC-2-Stunden-Rennen Zolder “Um den Westfalen-Pokal”
TC Group 2

Dieter Gleich, D

#

 

 

1966/sep/18

3rd T1.6

Coppa Cantoni

Giacomo Pezzotta

 

613010

 

1966/sep/18

1st OA
front impact on the car

Nepligét Park, Budapest, Hungary

Enrico Pinto, I
Ignazio Giunti, I

#22

613110

light color under tray

 

2nd OA

Nepligét Park, Budapest, Hungary

Teodoro Zeccoli, I

#23

613175
"UD 120009"

 

 

3rd OA

Nepligét Park, Budapest, Hungary

Maurice Damseaux, B
Serge Trosch, B

 

 

 

 

dnf

Nepligét Park, Budapest, Hungary

Andrea de Adamich, I

#21

613102
"MI B39776"

Andrea de Adamich leads the race until the penultimate lap and sets fastest lap but clips a kerb, breaking a rim

 

dnf

Nepligét Park, Budapest, Hungary

Serge Trosch, B

 

 

 

1966/sep/18

6th OA

Trans-Am 4h Riverside

Horst Kwech
Gaston Andrey

#6

752648 

 

1966/sep/18

12th OA

Trans-Am 4h Riverside

Al Brizard
Stan Peterson

#85

752 533

 

1966/sep/18

14th OA

Trans-Am 4h Riverside

Noel Armstrong
Ron Hunter

#61

 

 

1966/sep/18

16th OA

Trans-Am 4h Riverside

Lloyd Berghagen
Jerry Adams

#98

 

 

1966/sep/18

19th OA

Trans-Am 4h Riverside

D. Arovonsono
Bob Brookhart

#51

 

 

1966/sep/18

24th OA

Trans-Am 4h Riverside

Del Russo

#31

613008

 

1966/sep/18

Dns
rolled in practice

Trans-Am 4h Riverside

John Shankle

#96

613...

 

1966/sep/18

1stOA

ADAC Norisring Rennen Nürnberg

Norisring

Herbert Schultze, D

#60

 

 

1966/sep/18

12th 6th T1.6

ADAC Norisring Rennen Nürnberg

Norisring

Walter Hoyer, D

#62

 

 

1966/sep/24-25

1st

ADAC-Eifelpokal-Rennen „Graf-Trips-Gedächtnisrennen“

Nürburgring Südschleife

Herbert Schultze, D

#

 

 

1966/sep/24-25

2nd

ADAC-Eifelpokal-Rennen „Graf-Trips-Gedächtnisrennen“

Nürburgring Südschleife

Dieter Gleich, D

#

 

 

1966/sep/24-25

3rd

ADAC-Eifelpokal-Rennen „Graf-Trips-Gedächtnisrennen“

Nürburgring Südschleife

Hans Bohlmeier, D

#

 

 

1966/sep/25

3rd OA
1st T1.6

XIII Coppa Nissena
Caltanisetta-Capo d'Arso

Ferdinando Latteri

#

613716

 

 

7th OA
2nd T1.6

XIII Coppa Nissena
Caltanisetta-Capo d'Arso

Giuseppe Vassallo "Harca"

 

613009

 

 

3rd OA

Bergrennen Eigental

Gerhard Schüler, D

 

 

 

 

4th OA

Bergrennen Eigental

Hans Brändli, CH

#187

 

 

 

 

Bergrennen Eigental

Charles Ramu-Caccia, CH

 

 

 

 

 

Bergrennen Eigental

Jean-Paul Humberset, CH

 

 

 

1966/sep/25

2nd OA
1st T1.6

VI Coppa  del Chianti Classico, Siena

Spartaco Dini

#

613036
"FI 314321"

 

 

4th T1.6

VI Coppa  del Chianti Classico, Siena

Giovanni Mattioli

 

613472

 

1966/oct/2

1st OA

XI Coppa Leopoldo Carri a Monza

Nanni

#

613051
"FI 316757"
??????

 

1966/oct/2

9th OA
1st T1.6

I Rieti - Terminilo

Giovanni Palombo

#

613365

 

1966/oct/2

1st OA

I Capo d'Olando - Naso, Messina

Ferdinando Latteri

#

613716

 

 

6th OA
2nd IC

I Capo d'Olando - Naso, Messina

Giuseppe Vassallo "Harca"

 

613009

 

 

1st OA

Flugplatzrennen Tulln - Langenlebarn, Austria

Rolf Stommelen

#66

"WI NX 88"
613646

 

 

1st OA

Trophy of the Dunes, Zandvoort

Wim Loos, NL

#82

613486

 

2nd OA

Trophy of the Dunes, Zandvoort

Rob Slotemakers, NL

#81

613099

3rd OA

Trophy of the Dunes, Zandvoort

Nico Chiotakis, NL

#84

dnf

Trophy of the Dunes, Zandvoort

Toine Hezemans, NL

#83

GTAj

1966/oct/9

 

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Stommelen

#30

"WI NX 88"
613646

 

1966/oct/9

 

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Hoyer

#31

"ER AK 175" ?

 

1966/oct/9

1st OA

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Rindt

#32

613102
"MI B39776"

 

1966/oct/9

2nd OA

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Bussinello

#33

 

 

1966/oct/9

 

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Foitek

#34

 

 

1966/oct/9

 

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Froehlich

#35

 

 

1966/oct/9

 

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Pust

#36

 

 

1966/oct/9

 

Grosser Preis von Tirol Innsbruck, Kranebitten

Schultze

#37

 

 

1966/oct/9

1st T2.0

V Trofeo Settecolli a Vallelunga

Paolo Franchi

#150

613169

 

 

2nd T2.0

V Trofeo Settecolli a Vallelunga

Giuseppe Vassallo "Harca"

 

613009

 

1966/oct/9

1st T1.6

Corsa St. Cezaire

Angelo Corio

#

613018

 

1966/oct/9

1st OA

Coupes du Salon

Montlhéry

Jean Rolland, F

#

613179
"TS 73574"

 

1966/oct/9

2nd OA

Coupes du Salon

Montlhéry

Lucien Bianchi, B

#36

613110

 

1966/oct/9

3rd OA

Coupes du Salon

Montlhéry

Bernard Consten, F

#

"875 HZ 01"
613090

?

 

4th OA

Coupes du Salon

Montlhéry

Trosch

#

 

 

 

41st OA

Drei Staedte Rallye

Moncini
Filippi

#61

613869

 

1966/oct/16

1st T1.6

II Coppa Citta Iglesias

Antonello Sau

#

613885

 

1966/oct/16

dnf

Donau Pokal, Wien Aspern

Jochen Rindt

#31

613102
"MI B39776"

 

 

1st OA

Donau Pokal, Wien Aspern

"Nanni" Galli
(Ignazio Giunti)

#32

"UD 120009"
613157

 

 

2nd OA

Donau Pokal, Wien Aspern

Rolf Stommelen

#33

"WI NX 88"
613646

 

 

 

Donau Pokal, Wien Aspern

S. Pust

#38

 

 

1966/oct/23

1st 1600

1. ADAC Hansa Automobilprüfung

Military base “Hungriger Wolf”, Flugplatz Hasenheide
Touring Cars Group 2

Herbert Schultze, D

#

 

 

1966/oct/30

1st T1.6

I Trofeo Citta di Orvieto

Paolo Franchi

#

613169

 

1966/nov/5-6

4th OA
2nd T1.6

Tour de Corse

Bernard Consten
“Elge”

 

613100

 

 

6th OA
GT

Tour de Corse

Jean Guichet
Gerard Hapel

#44

613747

 

1966/nov/6

1st Gr. 2 1300-1600

Vliegveldraces Welschap

 

Welschap Airfield, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Wim Loos, NL

#61

613486

dnf

 

 

Vliegveldraces Welschap

 

Welschap Airfield, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Nico Chiotakis, NL

#62

1966/nov/23-27

dnf

American Road Race Championship, Riverside

del Russo Taylor

#402

 

 

1966/nov/26-27

 

Criterium des Cevennes

Georges Edouard de Cazalet „Cazal“

#70

613401

 

1966/dec/4

1st OA

III Criterium dell'Ora a Vallelunga

Ignazio Giunti

#214

613274

 

1966

1st OA

TransAM Championship BS

Jochen Rindt

#57

613011 

 

1966

9th OA

unofficial TransAM Championship BS

Jochen Rindt

#9

613011