GT World Challenge Europe ... Victories and Podiums for AF Corse at Magny Cours


 

Magny-Cours, 15th May, 2022

Third triumph in four races for the AF Corse-run 488 GT3 Evo 2020 crewed by the Jean-De Pauw duo in the GT World Challenge Europe powered by AWS Silver Cup. On the Magny Cours track, the pairing confirmed themselves to be the true revelation of the championship. In the Pro-Am class, a third and a second place are the spoils that the Piacenza-based team takes home from the French circuit thanks to the Delacour-Sbirrazzuoli crew.

Race 1
The first of the two French weekend races, held at sunset, saw the three Ferraris turn out two fine performances, only to watch a win and a runner-up spot slip away in the final stages, but were nevertheless able to celebrate on the Magny Cours podium. In the Silver class, after reaching second overall place, Pierre Alexandre Jean and Ulysse De Pauw were forced to concede first place in their class in the closing stretches of the race, finishing seventh overall just six tenths-of-a-second shy of the class winners, Gilles Magnus and Nicolas Baert in an Audi. Cedric Sbirrazzuoli was overtaken just a few laps prior to the chequered flag who, together with Hugo Delacour, had occupied second place in Pro-Am class. Andrea Bertolini and Louis Machiels finished at the foot of the podium, but nevertheless picked up important points towards the championship.

Race 2
A traditional timetable for the second and final race on the 4,411-metre track in the Ničvre département of Burgundy with ideal weather conditions allowing drivers in the French event to treat fans to a spectacular show. Starting from pole in the Silver class, Jean and De Pauw took their third win of the season in the AF Corse 488-run GT3 Evo 2020 at the end of a race in which they posted fifth overall, ahead of reigning champions Weerts-Vanthoor. Second place in the Pro-Am class went to Cedric Sbirrazzuoli and Hugo Delacour in the AF Corse car, while Andrea Bertolini and Louis Machiels were forced to retire early after a collision with Saintéloc team’s no. 26 Audi at the Adelaide hairpin.

Next race
After running three of the ten scheduled events, attention now turns to the Paul Ricard 1000 km, set to take place from June 3-5 for the second round of the Endurance Cup.

Race 1

 

OA

IC

CLASS

CAR #

CAR

Chassis #

TEAM

DRIVERS

1

1

Pro Cup

32

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Charles Weerts, Dries Vanthoor

2

2

Pro Cup

89

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Timur Boguslavskiy, Raffaele Marciello

3

3

Pro Cup

11

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Tresor by Car Collection

Simon Gachet, Christopher Haase

4

4

Pro Cup

25

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Sainteloc Junior Team

Aurelien Panis, Patric Niederhauser

5

5

Pro Cup

12

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Tresor by Car Collection

Mattia Drudi, Luca Ghiotto

6

1

Silver Cup

26

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Sainteloc Junior Team

Gilles Magnus, Nicolas Baert

7

2

Silver Cup

53

Ferrari 488 GT3

 

AF Corse

Pierre Alexandre Jean, Ulysse De Pauw

8

3

Silver Cup

87

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Thomas Drouet, Casper Stevenson

9

6

Pro Cup

33

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Jean-Baptiste Simmenauer, Christopher Mies

10

7

Pro Cup

88

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Jim Pla, Maxi Götz

11

4

Silver Cup

30

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Benjamin Goethe, Thomas Neubauer

12

8

Pro Cup

54

Porsche 911 GT3-R (991.II)

 

Dinamic Motorsport

Adrien De Leener, Christian Engelhart

13

9

Pro Cup

66

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Attempto Racing

Pieter Schothorst, Dennis Marschall

14

5

Silver Cup

99

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Attempto Racing

Nicolas Schöll, Alex Aka

15

10

Pro Cup

46

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Valentino Rossi, Frederic Vervisch

16

6

Silver Cup

159

McLaren 720S GT3

 

Garage 59

Vargas Manuel Maldonado, Ethan Simioni

17

7

Silver Cup

86

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Petru Razvan Umbrarescu, Igor Walilko

18

1

Pro-Am Cup

188

McLaren 720S GT3

 

Garage 59

Miguel Ramos, Dean Macdonald

19

8

Silver Cup

93

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

SKY - Tempesta Racing

Eddie Cheever, Chris Froggatt

20

11

Pro Cup

56

Porsche 911 GT3-R (991.II)

 

Dinamic Motorsport

Giorgio Roda, Klaus Bachler

21

2

Pro-Am Cup

111

McLaren 720S GT3

 

JP Motorsport

Patryk Krupinski, Christian Klien

22

3

Pro-Am Cup

21

Ferrari 488 GT3

 

AF Corse

Hugo Delacour, Cedric Sbirrazzuoli

23

4

Pro-Am Cup

52

Ferrari 488 GT3

 

AF Corse

Louis Machiels, Andrea Bertolini

24

9

Silver Cup

18

Lamborghini Huracan GT3 Evo

 

GSM NOVAMARINE

Gerhard Tweraser, Isaac Tutumlu



Race 2

 

OA

IC

CLASS

CAR #

CAR

Chassis #

TEAM

DRIVERS

1

1

Pro Cup

89

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Timur Boguslavskiy, Raffaele Marciello

2

2

Pro Cup

88

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Jim Pla, Maxi Götz

3

3

Pro Cup

25

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Sainteloc Junior Team

Aurelien Panis, Patric Niederhauser

4

4

Pro Cup

33

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Jean-Baptiste Simmenauer, Christopher Mies

5

1

Silver Cup

53

Ferrari 488 GT3

 

AF Corse

Pierre Alexandre Jean, Ulysse De Pauw

6

5

Pro Cup

32

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Charles Weerts, Dries Vanthoor

7

6

Pro Cup

66

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Attempto Racing

Pieter Schothorst, Dennis Marschall

8

7

Pro Cup

12

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Tresor by Car Collection

Mattia Drudi, Luca Ghiotto

9

2

Silver Cup

99

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Attempto Racing

Nicolas Schöll, Alex Aka

10

8

Pro Cup

54

Porsche 911 GT3-R (991.II)

 

Dinamic Motorsport

Adrien De Leener, Christian Engelhart

11

9

Pro Cup

46

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Valentino Rossi, Frederic Vervisch

12

3

Silver Cup

87

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Thomas Drouet, Casper Stevenson

13

4

Silver Cup

30

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Team WRT

Benjamin Goethe, Thomas Neubauer

14

5

Silver Cup

159

McLaren 720S GT3

 

Garage 59

Vargas Manuel Maldonado, Ethan Simioni

15

6

Silver Cup

93

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

SKY - Tempesta Racing

Eddie Cheever, Chris Froggatt

16

7

Silver Cup

26

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Sainteloc Junior Team

Gilles Magnus, Nicolas Baert

17

1

Pro-Am Cup

111

McLaren 720S GT3

 

JP Motorsport

Patryk Krupinski, Christian Klien

18

10

Pro Cup

56

Porsche 911 GT3-R (991.II)

 

Dinamic Motorsport

Giorgio Roda, Klaus Bachler

19

8

Silver Cup

86

Mercedes-AMG GT3

 

AKKODIS ASP Team

Petru Razvan Umbrarescu, Igor Walilko

20

2

Pro-Am Cup

21

Ferrari 488 GT3

 

AF Corse

Hugo Delacour, Cedric Sbirrazzuoli

21

3

Pro-Am Cup

188

McLaren 720S GT3

 

Garage 59

Miguel Ramos, Dean Macdonald

22

9

Silver Cup

18

Lamborghini Huracan GT3 Evo

 

GSM NOVAMARINE

Gerhard Tweraser, Isaac Tutumlu

NC

11

Pro Cup

11

Audi R8 LMS evo II GT3

 

Tresor by Car Collection

Simon Gachet, Christopher Haase

NC

4

Pro-Am Cup

52

Ferrari 488 GT3

 

AF Corse

Louis Machiels, Andrea Bertolini

 

 

Related Material

488 Register